• Should Medical Marijuana Dispensary Be Located Next to Homes?
[…] During the August 20 Planning & Zoning meeting, residents expressed support for patients who would benefit from medical marijuana but they questioned why this location was chosen rather than other available locations in the city such as Vision Park with its multiple medical facilities.

Section 487.201 of the 2015 Texas Compassionate Use Act cited by Ferebee states that cities cannot “enact, adopt, or enforce a rule, ordinance, order, resolution, or other regulation that prohibits the cultivation, production, dispensing, or possession of low-THC cannabis, as authorized by this chapter.” Although the Act became effective in 2015, Ferebee said it “clearly trumps” the city’s 2011 zoning regulations which would not allow this type of business without a SUP.

However, the statute does not require cities to grant special use permits to accommodate such businesses.